You are viewing mela_lyn

August 2012   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31

So my sister, our 'adopted sister', her husband, and another friend all made shirts for our friend and author Linda Robertson (I've done review on her books Vicious Circle and Hallowed Circle).  We got into the book fair and beelined (as best you can with hundreds of women and tables jam packed into a room) for her table and surprised her b/c apparently her man can keep a secret. :)  Shannon and Beth were smart enough (the tees were all them) to make one for Linda who stripped right there (she had a tank on under another shirt) and put it on to wear for the signing.  It was awesome.  We had tons of people ask about them.

Then I found the sensual and sexual Mark Henry.  I gave him a little make-up gift since I have not been all a Plaguecarrier should be for the past many moons.  So we 'kissed and made up' (no real kissing - my husband would kill us!).  He graciously vandalized all my copies of his books and invited my and the gang to the League of Reluctant Adults party that night.

From there I dashed about to get signatures for the books I'd brought with me.  Dakota Cassidy had to sign ALL of hers b/c I hadn't bought them til after I met her two RT's ago in Pittsburgh.  And just as I predicted, she sold out of books! :)  B/c she's a sexy bitch.  Then I found Jackie Kessler and Caitlin Kittridge only to find that girl in front of me bought the last copy of Black & White!!  I was sooooooo disappointed.  Guess I'll just have to order it online.  I picked up the latest Ann Aguirre and had her sign my second Jax book.  She, Rachel Vincent and even Dakota remembered me from 2 years ago!!  I was impressed.  And God bless Dakota - she even noticed I'd lost weight. 

Last year I won the third book in the Michele Bardsley vampire series and had gotten completely hooked ont he series.  Though I was behind a few books b/c of job loss and lack of funds to feed my addiction.  She was so awesome and totally gave me a tshirt when I explained my sob story.  I'm quickly catching up though... I read book 4 Friday and half of book 5 today!!  You'll get reviews once I finish book 6. :)  Apparently I can only do reviews once I've read 3 books for her.  But I got to hang out with her later too which rocked.

Let's see... oo - I also recently picked up a book at the grocery store b/c it was shiny, the author's name was Melissa Mayhue, it was Scottish historical, and had magic... like kismet!!  And the author was there!!  So I told her I'd just bought her book and why.  We had some chuckles and chatted for a good 5 minutes (I promise I didn't block anyone from her table! It was still early!).

Finally I jumped in line and waited for 30 minutes for Jeannie Frost to sign all of my Kat and Bones books. She's such a quiet sweet person.  After that I wandered around and met a few people - Crystal Jordan, Carrie Ryan (yes, Brian, I bought her book), and more... Stacia Kane had an awesome blue wig on.  She's normally platinum blonde but I think I liked the light teal blue better!! 

Oh, and I met Barry Eisler.  He'd met my friend Stephen earlier and recognized that we were wearing the same shirt.  I introduced myself and he was like 'you must be Stephen's friend!'  I haven't read any of his work either so I picked up a book.  He really does have perfect hair... you kind of just want to run your fingers through it... and this is coming from me, who rejoiced mightily when my hubby shaved his head b/c I like 'em bald.

Next our merry little band (Linda, her friend Laura, Shannon, Beth, Stephen, Costie, and two friends from PA (VA - yes, that's her name) and NY (Todd)) went to Mongolian BBQ and gorged.  It was so good.  And we were so loud. :)  But it wasn't as busy as we feared it may be and so we weren't disturbing too many people.  :) 

After some photo ops and fingers, we went back to the hotel and simply vegged for a few hours on the second floor in a lobby area.  Mark found us and convinced us all to wait and stay for the party later.  OH!!  I got to meet the wonderful Zombie Joe and his lovely wife Robin.  (He's the one who got me hooked on Alex Bledsoe.)  Then finally, we meandered upstairs to the League of Reluctant Adult party.

It was fun. There was Rock Band... and the Wii version.  Mark played the drums... Shannon said he looked like he was having a seizure or something the way he pounded on the poor drums... they kept drifting away from him.  We also stood around and chatted...

And now that is how I met my Latino Lover... ok, I really make no claims to him.  But a writer (who will remain nameless) decided (in his somewhat drunken haze) that I was pretty b/c he doesn't like really skinny girls (gee, thanks?).  He asked me if I was married.  I flashed the rock and said 'very much so'.  He decided he was going to kill off my husband and whisk me away.  Then he showed me a picture of his son who was in his late 20's.  I said 'oh, we're the same age'.  This did not deter him.  Thankfully, he mostly behaved, just a little dirty talk which I mostly deflected.  It definitely made the end of the evening interesting.... heehee

Not long after that we had to make our way home.  There were many fond farewells and 'can't wait to see you next time's then the long drive home which my wonderful sister was kind enough to take care of.  I was awake for most of it only drifting off a few times but just for a minute or two until my head flopped forward.  And that's it in a nutshell!  I only have a few pics.  I have to compile some from my friends then I'll try to post them here too.

Comments:


mtlawson
mtlawson at 2010-05-04 03:09 (UTC) (Link)
Holy cow....

Sounds like the entire day was a blur, Missy.
mtlawson
mtlawson at 2010-05-04 08:43 (UTC) (Link)
What, exactly, was the male:female ratio there? (Authors don't count.)
mela_lyn
mela_lyn at 2010-05-04 11:41 (UTC) (Link)
Authors: 200:4
Slavering Fans: 500:50

Blur... yes... can't remember everything... still sleepy.
(Deleted comment)
mela_lyn
mela_lyn at 2010-05-04 11:42 (UTC) (Link)
Damn... I should have realized. Would have left them on as bracelets then.
I AM SHERLOCKED
i_amsherlocked at 2010-05-04 07:09 (UTC) (Link)
I am sooooooo jealous, lucky girl!!!! *grins*
It sounds like so much fun!!
I wish I could have gone!
(was it Mario, btw?)
mela_lyn
mela_lyn at 2010-05-04 11:43 (UTC) (Link)
I am not naming names. Nope. Just in case... don't want to hurt anyone's reputation. It was mostly harmless flirting but I felt like a bad one night stand happening over and over again b/c he asked my name like 4 times...
firesmithsghost
firesmithsghost at 2010-05-04 09:45 (UTC) (Link)

(no real kissing - my husband would kill us!).

Honesty is not always the best policy!
mela_lyn
mela_lyn at 2010-05-04 11:44 (UTC) (Link)

Re: (no real kissing - my husband would kill us!).

Hey!! I would never not tell my husband what happened... I only air kissed Mark. Course, had my lipstick been fresh I would have planted one on his forehead and not told him there were giant red lips outlined there... but he was lucky.
firesmithsghost
firesmithsghost at 2010-05-04 21:55 (UTC) (Link)

Re: (no real kissing - my husband would kill us!).

If that man is ever crazy enough to let you get away, Missy, please tell me I'm at least somewhere in the top one hundred men who would love to date you.
brian_ohio at 2010-05-04 12:25 (UTC) (Link)
Wow! You guys really made a day (and night) of it. Sounds like you had lots of fun! Very cool!
mela_lyn
mela_lyn at 2010-05-04 12:54 (UTC) (Link)
Next time, I am going to work with your wife to drug you, toss you in the trunk, then prop you up by Mark's table til you wake up. :)
brian_ohio at 2010-05-04 13:00 (UTC) (Link)
the drugs would be just fine... it's the rest of it that would be tough.
mela_lyn
mela_lyn at 2010-05-04 14:28 (UTC) (Link)
Would it better to tie you to the roof so your leg doesn't cramp? The only thing I worry about is weather, bird droppings... and those pesky police who might take issue.
(Deleted comment)
mela_lyn
mela_lyn at 2010-05-05 00:41 (UTC) (Link)
I'll have to get the spares from the closet.
mtlawson
mtlawson at 2010-05-05 00:03 (UTC) (Link)
Wouldn't it hurt if they gave you the drugs by an injection in that eyeball?
mela_lyn
mela_lyn at 2010-05-05 00:39 (UTC) (Link)
My father in law recently had eye surgery that included getting injections in his eye, them draining the eyeball jelly, reinjecting the eyeball jelly, another shot... and him being awake for the entire thing.

He remembers SEEING THE NEEDLES.
mtlawson
mtlawson at 2010-05-05 01:20 (UTC) (Link)
Awake? Were they insane?
mela_lyn
mela_lyn at 2010-05-05 01:24 (UTC) (Link)
They dont' have a choice. You have to be awake b/c they have to make your eye focus differently, etc. He was given drugs that were supposed to basically make the memory be gone... like awake black-out drugs but they didn't work.

We were getting ready to leave and he was telling me. A nurse overheard and asked 'Are you ok?' He was like 'Yeah, I'm find." And she goes 'No, are you O.K.?' b/c that kind of thing appaerntly is so traumatizing they really thinkg you'll break down from experiencing it. But my father in law has had sinus and prostate cancer. He's amazing. And has beat them all.
macbeaner
macbeaner at 2010-05-04 23:35 (UTC) (Link)
actually my real name is not VA. LOL.

And I thought your latino lover scared you! (did he really ask your name 4 times? Where was I??? lol!)

Glad you had time to wander the book fair. I'm STILL kicking myself for not making the time! :( I made up for it at the Mystery Lover's book signing I went to last night... lol.
mela_lyn
mela_lyn at 2010-05-05 00:41 (UTC) (Link)
Sorry, VA... I didn't mean the letters were your real name it just made me laugh to 'say' Virginia is from Pittsburgh... confusing, no? ;)

And he did scare me... but I'm safe now so I can laugh about it! Thank you for helping protect me!! (Yes, 4 times.)
macbeaner
macbeaner at 2010-05-05 00:47 (UTC) (Link)
Its all good. LOL.

And glad I could be there to try and keep you safe! (I would have beat him off with a stick! or an empty alcohol bottle!)
Previous Entry  Next Entry